Montreal, Venice, Toronto
Below are the details of the screenings of Polish films and co-productions at international festivals in Venice, Toronto, and Montreal.
68th Venice International Film Festival (August 31 – September 10)
- My Name Is Ki (Ki) by Leszek Dawid – Giornate Degli Autori section – Venice Days:
5 September – 9 a.m. Sala Volpi
9 September – 4:30 p.m. Sala Darsena
- Carnage (Bóg zemsty) by Roman Polański – Main Competition Venezia 68:
1 September – 9 a.m. Sala Darsena
1 September – 8 p.m. Sala Grande
1 September – 8:30 p.m. Palabiennale
2 September – 9 a.m. Palabiennale
2 September – 9 p.m. Arena di Campo San Polo
3 September – 5 p.m., 7:30 p.m., 10 p.m. Cityplex Excelsior 1
- Land of Oblivion (Znieważona ziemia) by Michale Boganim – International Critics’ Week section:
4 September – 2 p.m. Sala Darsena
5 September – 7:30 p.m. Sala Volpi
7 September – 9:30 p.m. Cityplex Excelsior 3
36th Toronto International Film Festival (September 8-18)
- Land of Oblivion (Znieważona ziemia) by Michale Boganim – Contemporary World Cinema section:
9 September – 5:15 p.m. AMC 10
10 September – 12:30 p.m. AMC 10
17 September – 9:30 p.m. TIFF Bell Lightbox 3
- In Darkness (W ciemności) by Agnieszka Holland – Special Presentations section:
11 September – 6 p.m. Visa Screening Room (Elgin)
12 September – 3:30 p.m. Scotiabank Theatre 3
- Elles (Sponsoring) by Małgorzata Szumowska – Special Presentations section:
9 September – 7 p.m. Princess Of Wales
11 September – 2:45 p.m. TIFF Bell Lightbox 1
18 September – 12:45 p.m. Scotiabank Theatre 2
- Rosa (Róża) by Wojciech Smarzowski – Contemporary World Cinema section:
10 September – 3:30 p.m. AMC 10
13 September – 5:30 p.m. AMC 6
18 September – 1 p.m. Scotiabank Theatre 11
- The Flying Machine (Latająca maszyna) by Geoff Lindsey – TIFF Kids section:
11 September – 12:30 p.m. TIFF Bell Lightbox 2
18 September – 12:45 p.m. TIFF Bell Lightbox 2
- The Woman in the Fifth (Kobieta z piątej dzielnicy) by Paweł Pawlikowski – Special Presentations section:
12 September – 8 p.m. Winter Garden Theatre
11 September – 7:15 p.m. Isabel Bader Theatre
16 September – 3:30 p.m. Scotiabank Theatre 1
35th Montreal International Film Festival (August 18-28)
- Black Thursday (Czarny czwartek. Janek Wiśniewski padł) by Antoni Krauze – World Competition:
23 August – 9:30 p.m. Cinema Imperial
24 August – 2 p.m. Cinema Imperial
- The Mole (Kret) by Rafael Lewandowski – World Competition:
26 August – 9 a.m. Cinema Imperial
26 August – 2:30 p.m. press conference, Salon St-Ambroise – Hyatt Hotel
26 August – 7 p.m. Theatre Maisonneuve
27 August – 2 p.m. Cinema Imperial
- Fear of Falling (Lęk wysokości) by Bartosz Konopka – First Films World Competition:
23 August – 11:30 a.m. Cinema Quartier Latin 14
24 August – 1:10 p.m. Cinema Quartier Latin 14
26 August – 8 p.m. Cinema Quartier Latin 14
- Heritage (Księstwo) by Andrzej Barański – Focus on World Cinema section:
27 August – 7:30 p.m. Cinema Quartier Latin 15
All films were co-financed by the Polish Film Institute.