Przejdź do treści
Accessibility mode
A A A
CONTACT
Adress Address:
ul. Kruczkowskiego 2, 00-412 Warszawa.

Contact Contact:
tel: + 48 22 10 26 400, e-mail: pisf@pisf.pl

Contact Contact for journalists:
tel: +48 22 10 26 454, e-mail: rzecznik@pisf.pl

Contact Contact for incentives:
tel: +48 22 10 26 434, +48 22 10 26 473, e-mail: incentives@pisf.pl
EN
PL EN
PL
PL EN





Awards at the 48th Kraków Film Festival

Awards at the 48th Kraków Film Festival

june 5, 2008    
The Golden Horn Award - Predstavlenye directed by Siergey Loznitsa. The Golden Dragon - Alumbramiento by Eduardo Chapero-Jackson. The Golden Hobby-Horse - Gugara by Jacek Nagłowski and Andrzej Dybczak.  

Awards at the 48th Kraków Film Festival

Feature-Length Documentary Competition


A jury consisting of Jerzy Śladkowski, chairman (Switzerland/Poland), Sean Farnel (Canada), and Michał Chaciński (Poland), awarded the following prizes:

The Golden Horn Award to the film Predstavlenye directed by Siergey Loznitsa (Germany, Russia, Ukraine).


The Silver Horn Award for best directing to Igor Heitzmann for A Father's Music (Nach Der Musik) (Germany).


Moreover the jury decided to give Honorary Diplomas for the best cinematography for those who produced the most important films at the festival, and to authors of the most touching pictures at the festival, often anonymous cameramen of archive materials.


The Student Jury of the city of Kraków consisting of Marta A. Zajbert, Stanisław Liguziński, and Jakub Klich awarded the film Goldfish (Złota Rybka) directed by Tomasz Wolski (Poland). The Honorary Diploma was given to Vesterbro by Michael Noer (Denmark).

International Competition


A jury consisting of Andrzej Fidyk, chairman (Poland), Nenad Puhovski (Croatia), Irena Taskovski (Great Britain), Gerrit van Djik (Netherlands), and Laurence Boyce (Great Britain), awarded following prizes:

The Golden Dragon to the film Alumbramiento by Eduardo Chapero-Jackson (Spain).


The Silver Dragon for Director of the Best Animated Film - Refrains (Refreny) by Wioletta Sowa (Poland).


The Silver Dragon for Director of the Best Feature Film - Aria Diva by Agnieszka Smoczyńska (Poland).


The Silver Dragon for Director of the Best Documentary Film - Till it Hurts (Do bólu) by Marcin Koszałka (Poland).


Prix UIP Kraków - a nomination for the European Film Award in the short film category - Time Is Running Out by Marc Reisbig (Great Britain).


Honorary Diplomas were given to Humorescã by Diana Deleanu (Romania), and Sianoze by Rokhsareh Ghaemmaghami (Iran).

The FIPRESCI (International Film Critics) Jury consisting of Maria Kornatowska (Poland), Tomislav Sakić (Croatia), and Ingeborg Bratojewa (Bulgaria), awarded the film Refrains (Refreny) by Wioletta Sowa (Poland), for her individual strength of expression, original imagination, and artistic perspective.


The FICC (International Federation of Film Discussion Clubs) Jury consisting of Arnold Deć (Poland), Arne Feddersen (Germany), and Mats Frendberg (Switzerland) awarded the Don Quichote Award to the film This Way Up (Le Jardin de Jad) by Georgij Lazarevski (France). The award was given unanimously, for looking for a quiet but deep humanism in a world surrounded by crisis.


The Student Jury of the city of Kraków consisting of Juliusz Lubelski, Sebastian Liszka, and Jacek Dziduszko awarded the film On the Line (Auf Der Strecke) by Reto Caffi (Germany, Switzerland). The Honorary Diploma was given to Marco Reisbing, director of Time is Running Out (Great Britain).

National Competition


A jury consisting of chairman Sławomir Fabicki, Witold Giersz, Bożena Janicka, Antoni Krauze, and Rafał Skalski granted the following awards:

The Golden Hobby-Horse - Gugara by Jacek Nagłowski and Andrzej Dybczak.


The Silver Hobby-Horse for director of the Best Documentary Film - Decalogue III. Observe the Sabbath and Keep It Holy (III. Pamiętaj abyś dzień święty święcił) by Maciej Cuske.


The Silver Hobby-Horse for director of the Best Animated Film - Refrains (Refreny) by Wioletta Sowa.


The Silver Hobby-Horse for director of the Best Feature Film - Aria Diva by Agnieszka Smoczyńska.


Honorary Diplomas were given to:


Stone Silence (Kamienna cisza) by Krzysztof Kopczyński - for a thrilling way of showing a drama of a defenceless individual in oppressive society.


Fourteen Days. The Bydgoszcz Provocation (14 days. Prowokacja bydgoska) by Jacek Petrycki and Konrad Eberhardt - for exact presentation of the most important events in the history of contemporary Poland in a documentary film.


Till It Hurts (Do bólu) by Marcin Koszałka - for consistency in showing intimate interpersonal relations.


The President of the Association of Polish Filmmakers Award - Life Action Radio (Radioakcja) by Tomasz Jurkiewicz.


The President of the Association of Polish Filmmakers Award for Best Film Editing - to Wojciech Jagiełło for Aria Diva.


The President of Polish State Television awarded the following prizes:
Best Documentary Film - Gugara by Jacek Nagłowski i Andrzej Dybczak.
Best Director of Photography - to Szymon Lenkowski for cinematography in If Only it Were True (Jak w niebie) by Filip Marczewski.


Maciej Szumowski Award funded by Polish Cinema and Cyfrowy Polsat - Felgarz z Woli by Kuba Maciejko.


Bronisław Chromy Sculpture for the best Polish short and documentary films producer - to Andrzej Wajda Master School of Film Directing.


The jury underlined the good level of animated films at this year's competition and expressed satisfaction that the artists look for new artistic forms.

The Student Jury of the city of Kraków consisting of Agnieszka Winczakiewicz, Dorota Timew, and Marta Sykut awarded Decalogue III. Observe the Sabbath and Keep It Holy (III. Pamiętaj abyś dzień święty święcił) by Maciej Cuske (Poland). An Honorary Diploma was presented to Michał Jóźwiak for film The Footbal Father (Henio, idziemy na Widzew) (Poland).

Translated by Monika Miziniak | Edited by Patricia Koza

Partner sites:

Link do strony http://kreatywna-europa.eu, otwiera się w nowym oknie Link do strony http://www.studiomunka.pl/, otwiera się w nowym oknie Link do strony http://www.mkidn.gov.pl/, otwiera się w nowym oknie Link do strony http://www.polishdocs.pl/, otwiera się w nowym oknie Link do strony http://www.filmneweurope.com/, otwiera się w nowym oknie Link do strony http://www.audiowizualni.pl/, otwiera się w nowym oknie Link do strony http://www.kipa.pl/, otwiera się w nowym oknie Link do strony http://www.pl.isan.org/pl/index.htm, otwiera się w nowym oknie Link do strony http://doclab.pl/pl_PL/, otwiera się w nowym oknie Link do strony http://www.c-kino.pl/, otwiera się w nowym oknie Link do strony http://www.polishshorts.pl/, otwiera się w nowym oknie Link do strony http://www.sfp.org.pl/pl, otwiera się w nowym oknie Link do strony http://www.kinastudyjne.pl/, otwiera się w nowym oknie Link do strony http://www.polishanimations.pl/, otwiera się w nowym oknie Link do strony http://www.sara.kipa.pl/, otwiera się w nowym oknie Link do strony http://www.scriptpro.pl/, otwiera się w nowym oknie Link do strony http://www.filmpolski.pl/, otwiera się w nowym oknie Link do strony http://www.wfdif.pl/pl/edukacja-filmowa/wytwornia-scenariuszy, otwiera się w nowym oknie Link do strony http://filmcommissionpoland.pl/, otwiera się w nowym oknie Link do strony http://polishdirectors.com/, otwiera się w nowym oknie